1 reviews 5.0
Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado) by cold pressing process. Green in color, this oil is rich in vitamin A and D. The green color of the oil is because of the presence of chlorophyll. It is categorized as mono-unsaturated oil.
Being rich in essential nutrients, avocado oil is an excellent option for skin and also penetrates in skin. Various manufacturers use avocado oil for producing skin and hair care products. The sterolins of avocado oil moisturizes the skin and hence makes it supple and glowing. If you are affected with sunburn or skin blemishes, you can use it. For lustrous hair, massage your hair with little quantity of avocado oil. Along with this, this is also an excellent option for cooking and other health benefits. If you want to reduce your LDL cholesterol level or minimize the risk of heart problems, you can use avocado oil for cooking purposes. Avocado cooking oil is versatile oil.
Avocado Oil Description
- General Name:
- Avocado Oil
- Botanical Name:
- Persea Americana
- Method of Extraction:
- Cold Pressed
- Part Of Plant Used:
- This oil originates in Australia and New Zealand.
- Although contraindication has not been reported yet very few reports have reported it to be toxic.
- Blends Well With:
- Avocado oil mixes well with Almond oil and grapeseed oil.
- Avocado oil has sweet and nutty smell.
- Integrant ::
- The main components of the oil are palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
- Avocado oil is heavy and waxy in texture.
- Therapeutic properties::
- Avocado oil is used for curing eczema and psoriasis