1 reviews 5.0
Cashew nut oil
Cashew nut oil
Cashew nut oil is basically extracted from the fruit of cashew by the cold pressed method. The cashew nuts have a shell which has a hard layer inside and an oily layer outside. The cashew nut is actually contained within this. The oil comes out of the outer ashy colored shell. This oil is basically considered as toxic for the human beings but still, it has various uses.
Used for manufacturing purposes: - Cashew nut oil is used in the manufacturing of cashew phenol or card phenol, CNSL resin, paints, varnishes and many others. Even the red oxide, specialty chemicals and foundry chemicals are manufactured by using this oil. There are some other industries also which are utilizing this oil for number of other purposes. Helps in fighting dental cavities: - Although, cashew nut oil is regarded as toxic to humans but some researchers have proved that it is helpful in fighting the dental cavities up to a great extent. Culinary uses: - When it comes to the cooking purposes, this oil is considered as a rich source of energy and is added to many dishes. It has high content of oleic acid which helps in stimulating the immune system. Not just because it is a good source of energy but it is added in the dishes to add a unique and relishing flavor. Cosmetic uses: - Since, cashew nut oil has got vitamin E and high unsaturated fatty acids; it is used as a significant ingredient in the preparation of various cosmetics. Vitamin E helps in preventing the signs of ageing and unsaturated fatty acids plays a key role in restoring suppleness and moisture to the damaged skin.
Cashew nut oil Description
- General Name:
- Cashew nut oil
- Botanical Name:
- Anacardium Occidentale
- Method of Extraction:
- Cold pressed method
- Part Of Plant Used:
- Nuts of the plant
- This oil was originated in North East Brazil. Mostly, areas having tropical climate are rich in this oil.
- Since, this oil is many times considered to be toxic so, it should be used only after the advice of a doctor. Pregnant ladies and children are advised to not to use this oil. Also, the people who are suffering from the problem of kidney stone should not use this oil.
- Blends Well With:
- Not with all but this oil has a tendency to blend with some particular oils.
- Cashew nut oil has a mild smell.
- Integrant ::
- This oil contains unsaturated phenols. It includes Cardanol, Methyl Cardol, Anacardic acid and Cardol.
- This oil is basically pale yellow to dark yellow in color.
- Therapeutic properties::
- It works best when applied to warts, corns, cancerous ulcers, elephantiasis and even in ringworms. Cashew nut oil is also helpful in healing cracked heels and is great in fighting against fungal infections. It has been seen that some people who are related to the field of fashion and beauty use this oil to remove all the skin of the face so that a new one can grow.