1 reviews 4.0
Hazelnut is also known as the cob nut or filbert nut according to species. The oil is extracted from Corylus avellana. It is mainly used as a carrier oil for massage.
It is highly used in aromatherapy to nourish the skin. The hazelnut essential oil is very useful in Inflammation, Respiratory Disorders, Acne, Hair Care and Skin Care. It helps maintain skin firmness and elasticity.
Hazelnut Oil Description
- General Name:
- Hazelnut Oil
- Botanical Name:
- Corylus avellana
- Method of Extraction:
- Roasted cold pressed
- Part Of Plant Used:
- It is basically said to be originated in Italy
- The oil should not be exposed directly to sunlight.
- Blends Well With:
- The hazelnut oil blends well with other massage oils.
- The hazelnut essential oil has faintly nutty aroma.
- Integrant ::
- The hazel nut oil has some important fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, stearic, linoleic acids etc.
- The hazelnut oil is fine textured and one of the highly unsaturated vegetable oils. This nut oil is clear with slight yellow tint. It has highly penetrative qualities and helps to tone and tighten the skin. It is an excellent moisturizer.
- Therapeutic properties::
- It has cell regeneration properties and moisturizing & astringent properties.