1 reviews 5.0
Jojoba is generally pronounced as ho-ho-ba and the oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant, also known as the Simmondsia chinensis. It is interesting to note that it is actually not an oil but a liquid wax ester and is very similar to the human skin sebum and hence, it is perfect for all skin types. The jojoba oil has the properties like that of whale sperm oil and the ban on whale hunting led to its discovery.
Jojoba oil is very good for skin and hair. Due to the properties similar to skin sebum, the oil is perfect for all skin types including the dry skin, and is used in making lotions, shampoos, moisturizers, and hair conditioners. It can also be used as a massage oil. So you can say that jojoba oil has multiple benefits. You can use jojoba oil for skin as a make-up remover.
Eliminate your hair patches with Jojoba oil
I have been using Jojoba oil for my patchy hair since last three months. Now the patches that was on my hair has almost removed and new hair has start growing at the place of patches. I am very happy with this oil and I would love to recommend this to all.
Jojoba Oil Description
- General Name:
- Jojoba Oil
- Botanical Name:
- Simmondsia chinenis
- Method of Extraction:
- Cold Pressed
- Part Of Plant Used:
- The jojoba tree is a shrub and is native to southern Arizona, California, and Northwestern Mexico.
- It is non-digestible oil and can cause a stool condition such as steatorrhea if ingested.
- Blends Well With:
- Jojoba oil blends well with other carrier oils and essential oils used in massage.
- The jojoba oil has fatty odor at room temperature while the refined oil is odorless.
- Integrant ::
- Jojoba oil is rich in fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, stearic, palmitic, palmitoleic, arachidic acids etc.
- Jojoba oil is a carrier oil which is non-comedogenic and so you can apply on your skin without any fear. It appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature and has slightly fatty odor, while the refined oil is colorless and odorless. Jojoba oil is very stable oil. It spreads well and absorbs well and provide all day moisturization. Organic jojoba oil is a bit costlier than the refined oil.
- Therapeutic properties::
- The jojoba is not known for having any special therapeutic properties but it can help achieving flawless skin and lustrous hair.